CEO 11-18 – October 26, 2011
[…] With regard to the voting conflict statute and whether the Hospital District Commission would be required to abstain from voting on the selection of general contractors where his company is or will be subcontracting with the general contractors on other projects, Section 112.3143(3), Florida Statutes, provides:


No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.

This statute prohibits the Hospital District Commissioner from voting on a matter that inures to his special private gain or loss, or to the special private gain or loss of a principal by whom he is retained.

In CEO 89-45, Question 2, we opined that a city commissioner should abstain from voting on projects, where he had submitted a steel package bid or was in the process of negotiating with the contractor or developer at the time of the vote, and file the memorandum of voting conflict form—CE Form 8B. We concluded that he could gain from the contractor's or developer's willingness to contract with him, as well as from his own agency's action favoring the development to the degree that he should abstain from voting.